The Emerson Water Department today, Sept. 27, lifted a Boil Water Notice it issued Wednesday, Sept. 25, issued for an area of Puckett Road.

Public Works director Shad Duval said, "Multiple tests performed indicate the water meets the Georgia EPD standards for safe drinking water."

Duval on Wednesday said construction work on Puckett Road had "created a potential health hazard from backflow of water of unknown quality into the water distribution system in the low-pressure area."

The affected area was Puckett Road from Old Alabama Road to Cumberland Road, Duval said.

Those with questions or concerns can call City Hall at 770-382-9819 Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.