It’s a new school year and with it comes changes, primarily in the administrative staff or faculty.

Here is a list of each school’s new employees:

Atlanta Girls’: Paige Smith (director of advancement), James Campbell – (STEAM interdisciplinary specialist), Sara Fisher (registrar), Erica Londono (science), Christine López Menéndez (mathematics), Alicia Griswold (English).

Atlanta International: department heads – Marsha Maxwell (head of educational technology), Chris Hesse (head of physical education), Mary Rountree (research and database manager), Kaeleigh Gulley (development manager) and Cam Callis (special events coordinator); primary school – Marcia Ramirez (Spanish PE), Natacha Huet (4K French), Naquan Lewis (5K English), Jennifer Lind (Grade 1 German), Brendan Aylmer (Grade 2 English), Markene Muy (English assistant), Katie Sadaphal (English assistant), Dalila Pieper (4K French assistant), secondary school – Romana Trefil (German), Neill Ford (MYP design), Catherine Calhoun (mathematics), Richard Smith (DP chemistry), Pranali Shah Arora (MYP biology), Carolina Lander (Spanish), Lisa Gosch (German), McKenzie Day (MYP history), Vicki Tiffany (history and English), Christine DiPaulo (learning coach), Rebekah Green (assistant athletic director), Donagh Kelly (secondary physical education)

Ben Franklin: Justin Stanley (AP music theory), Asefef Hemmati (physics, math and American sign language), Monica Riefkohl (math and science), Lyra Morrison (English, history, Latin and Greek)

Brandon Hall: Jessica Murray (computer science), Dalton Cagle (math), Lampra Jones (American sign language) and Amelia Becker (counseling director)

Campbell: Chad Smith (assistant band director), Marcia Rizzardi (audio video), Cheryl Wilson (computer science), Sabrina Ellison-Brown (counseling), Hannah Walker (earth science), Bernard Granville (earth science), William Smith (engineering), Cassandra Castillo (English), Lisha Wood (English), Rachel Stewart (English),  Kelly Dawsey (in-school suspension), Pamala Brynien (math), Ira Roberts (math), Adrienne Baldwin (math), April Adkins (math), Courtney Sprague (math), Deance Boseman (math), Joshua Martin (Nova Net), William Szpor (physical education), Merri  Young (physical education), Ben Wilkerson (physical education), Cory Barrow (physical education), Tameka Burke-Collins (parent-teacher counseling), Griffin Chalfant (public safety), Yvonne Lamar (social studies),  Joshua Ciarletta (social studies), Benjamin Willis (social studies), Alexander Urquhart (social studies), Megan Starr (special education interrelated resource), Darryl Ellis (special education interrelated resource), Janet Burgo (special education interrelated resource Joy Bragg (special education interrelated resource), Amanda Zustra (paraprofessional special education), Michel Little (paraprofessional special education), Allen Adair (paraprofessional special education), Joshua Ford (assistant principal) and Lisa Moore Williams (assistant principal).

Cumberland: Jennifer Robinson (science), Alison Ross (literature and language arts), Nicole Varkey (floating teacher), Jeff Twomley (finance director), Samantha Wheeler (new project coordinator)

Holy Innocents’: Todd Winter (head football coach), Sarah Stephenson (lower school faculty), Christopher Ward (lower school faculty), Kevin Lewis (history), Adrienne Rowe (upper school dean), Jameela Reed (biology), Scott Stevens (director of auxiliary programs), Brock Derringer (choral director), Mary Helen Marshall (pre-K-4 lead teacher), Katelynn Moore (athletic trainer), Brittnee Devries (physical education), Hayley Perlis (Spanish), Sam Lialios (assistant football coach), Dorsey Sammataro (art), Stephanie Lane (second grade co-teacher), the Rev. Becky McDaniel (lower school chaplain), Stephanie Reiss (upper school math), Adrian Collins (admissions, head basketball coach), Laurel Sandler (science), John Pitkin (Hi Flyers), Tom Umstead (assistant teacher), Karen Anderson (administrative assistant), Benjamin Leiste (assistant librarian), Riley Yearwood (fifth-grade lead teacher), Bridget Diaz (administrative assistant), Allison Payne (learning specialist), Julie  Grigsby (primary school teacher), Claire Hobart (primary school teacher), Jessica Ramm (college counselor), Mary Bingham (religious studies), Charlotte Bock (fourth-grade lead teacher), Lix King (digital media manager)

Holy Spirit Prep: Natalia Schirra (social studies), Meghan Metz (social studies), Sarah Giesen (math), Tom Evangelista (science, physical education), Bryan Scully (performing arts), Travis Billings (resource), Erin Messer (English), Tonnie Lentz (science), Laura Kinzey (math), Jessica Garcia (kindergarten), Kassandra Carlucci (mother’s morning out)

Howard: Nancy Davis (director of advancement); lower school – Kate Eingurt (lead teacher), Kyle Bakke (lead teacher), Keisha Patterson (support teacher), Carly Risso, (support teacher), middle school – Jami Kihlstadius, (lead teacher), Laura Vaccaro (TR support teacher), Jamika Davis (support teacher), high school – Carleigh Knight (lead teacher), Christopher Bailey (support teacher) Jordan Simpkins (IT support), Lan Nguyen (capital campaign assistant)

Lovett: Elizabeth Perkins (kindergarten lead teacher), Jackie Parks (fourth-grade lead teacher), Lacey Hester (fifth-grade lead teacher), Crystal Holloway (language), Lindsey Will (science), Blair Wood (science), Misty Quattlebaum (first-grade lead teacher), Susan Lincoln (first-grade lead teacher), Krishna Grady (librarian), Trevett Allen (academic technology),  Tricia Griffin (learning specialist), Leah Hartman, Katie Brazzell, Daniel Ko, Paige Reznikov, Caroline Derrick, Virginia Seiler and Megan Hale (all co-teachers), Andrea Crewes Brown (math and science), Kendrick Goodman (social studies), Riikka Lehtonen (physical education), Tonya Bucjette (science), Moriah Housman (math and science), Caroline James (science), Asti Spinelli (learning specialist), Christina Pugh (math), Grant Serafy (soccer coach), Natalie Pitchford (applied lessons coordinator), Jennifer McKissick (college counselor), Caroline Rollins (digital communications manager), Jennifer Boutte (community relations administrator), Barbara Ghegan (librarian), Renee Richardson (infirmary), Leena Kiber (alumni annual giving manager), Jennifer Kellett (leadership and parent annual giving manager) Kimbrough Haverstock (administrative assistant)

Marist: Molly Carlin (vice principal), Katie Crowe (alumni relations coordinator), Norris Morrison (executive assistant), Carie Paine (database assistant), Emmanuelle Claydon (French), Silvia Garcia de Nichols (Spanish), Mary Catherine Harmon-Christian (theology), Chloe Kipka (German), Lauren Laba (counseling), Bernadette Naro (campus ministry), John Rivers (math), Kijuanna Stevens (early learning center teacher), Kerri Stinger-Herbert (social studies), Angela Williams (librarian)

Mount Vernon: Brande Hoyos (multicultural innovation), Laura Fillyaw (dean of student life), Bryan Schomaker (math), Pamala Villafane (Spanish), Kristen Pisacreta (literature), Christine Chen (humanities), Brad Droke (innovation diploma director), Ryan May (college counseling), Terrance Green (production arts), Nicki Rucker (language arts), Jeff Frantel (fourth grade), Jordan Lacefield (first grade), Tarya Rumph (second grade), Elisse Hayes-Karlsson (learning innovation)

North Atlanta: Leila Austin (social studies), Iniiso Awak (science), Gregory Baeza (science), Stanley Battle (special education), Jonathan Buys (social studies), Adrienne Carter (math), Nicholas Courtney (French), Brianna Daniels (math), David Debe (French), William Donovan (social studies), Aubrey Dikes (math, Cartina Harvey (math), Mallory Henson (special education), Jadechia Hill (special education), Corey Jackson (JROTC), Gail Kimathi (science), Michelle Luco (social studies), Auturo Meza (social studies), Stephen Muoio (physical education), LaShawna Stinson (special education), Mia Thompson (literature), Braidyn Womer (ESO), Kalinda Zavari (science).

North Springs: Kristen Chiapperini, Kimberly Ford, Gail Ballard, Benjamin Lin, Mary Hobby, Brian Etchison, Kristen Lauren Suess,  Kaylie Graybill, Andrew Boehnlein, Rhonda Davis Zachry, Heather Clark, Nancy Delano, Karina Scott, Karen Lipscomb, Alexandra Jemison, Damon Jefferson, James Satalin, Kenyatta Laflore, Rob Blaszkiewicz, Jessie Fowler Grant, Taffani Trawick, Leonard Buckner, Matt Gershon and Cynteria Bandele.

Pace: Graham Anthony (head of middle school), Carter Baldowski (associate teacher), Sandra Chung (associate teacher), Traci-Liegh Curran (Spanish), Bowen Eagleson (administrative assistant), Markel Elkins (first-grade lead teacher), Don Francecone (science), Ruth Fuqua (athletic trainer), Robert Kaufman (English), Omar Lopez Thismon (digital content producer), Mac McCallum (admissions associate director), Mary Pat  McCallum (associate teacher), Samantha Meiselman (associate teacher), Kim Ragan (learning specialist),  Taylor Randell (science), Dana Rawls (advancement communications, stewardship director), Hayley Shoji (alumni relations), Matthew Smentek (science), Amy Underwood (assistant head of lower school), Melody Walter (science), Shakila Williams (administrative assistant for college counseling)

Riverwood: Charles "Chuck" Gardner (principal), Andrea Von Biberstein (assistant principal), Melanie Bucker (interrelated resources), Ginger Collins (community-based instruction), Arturo Cruz (English speakers of other languages), Roberto Duncan (interrelated resources), Allison Edwards (interrelated resources), Gordon Ellison (virtual lab), Jennifer Erikson (CBI), Angela Graves (math), Ashley Greer (CBI), Emily Green (Spanish). Samantha Greco (CBI), Douglas Henson (health and physical education), Jill Johnson (social studies), Miranda Kenerly (CBI), Mercedes Lee (custodian), Jessica Luhrs (orchestra), Denise McLean-Aldin (social studies), Mark Myers (special education), Melanie Mills (math), Emily Minkow (CBI music therapist), Lance Riccio (interrelated resources), Shana Weick (science) and Whitney Witherspoon (career tech, healthcare science).

Weber: Will Ashby (science), Sally Murphy (science), Yaira Aux (Hebrew), Laura Bowers (Spanish), Melissa Megehee (English), Carrie Runnels (math), John Branch, Jesse Friedman and Ethan Arbiser (all social studies), Chris Chaoman (math), April Mae Tapia (sign language), Cassandra Henderson and John Burke (both performing arts)

Wesleyan: Jennifer Pinkett-Smith (director of diversity), John Marshall (assistant head of school for development, history), Paige Glass (kindergarten), Liz Smith (third grade), Shana White (lower school physical education), Acacia Kelly and Kristine Hall (second-grade teaching assistants), Candy Stirling (kindergarten teaching assistant), Orlena Encinas (third- and fourth-grade teaching assistant); middle school – Jamie Hemken (English), Robert Holmes (history), Indyasia Fowler (science), Sean Nestor (counselor), high school – Whitney Duffie (Spanish), Isiah Hill (chemistry), Abby Johnson (Latin), Brad Meyer (chorus and piano), Scott Schroer (physics and robotics), Tiffany Bennett, Annie Jestus, Katie Kelemen, Martha Schull, and Avery Weatherford (all faculty fellows)

Westminster: Beth Abdillah (first grade), Mary Jarrell (third grade), Laura Krental (third grade), Tom Marine (fifth grade), Alyssa Rooks (pre-first grade), Patrick Egan (history), Ashley Gayanilo (history), Maria Malone (learning specialist), Francisco Simbana and Tyree Simon (both English), Florence Sumner (science), Cynthia Swanson (Latin), Perry Williams (science), Brad Bernstein (counseling), Val Causevic (Spanish), Megan Christensen (librarian), Courtney Cox (chemistry), Elizabeth Davidson (Latin, Bible) Kevin Hare (computer science), Nicole Justice (biology), Sarah Latham (math), Nick Merrill (physics), Meredith Miller (counseling), Catherine Monroe (learning specialist), Robin Oliver (language), Adam Pullen (physics), Justin Abraham (digital and media strategies manager)

Whitefield: Ann Barnett (assistant to admissions director, Spanish), Tracy Blunier (librarian), Bethany Brant (instructional technology), Courtney Brooks (Bible teacher, head varsity basketball coach), Jessica Christ (physics), Christy Ellis (math), Jacob Feigl and Heather Franklin (both teachers), David Grant and Misty Gresham (both teaching assistants), Ann Marie Hallett (teacher), Lindsey Kate Hines (physical education), Coleman Joiner (substitute teacher), Elyse Lawson (college counseling), Jeff Peeples (English), Sarah Skepple (teaching assistant), Brenda Speight (gifts management officer), Kevin Spingler (biology), Felicia Tucker (athletic trainer). Elizabeth Weathington (music)

Woodward: lower school – Daniel Bermel (performing arts), Roger Bertossi (sixth grade), Ryan Boone (instructional aide), Jennifer Collins (fourth grade), Stacie Goins (fifth grade), Kathryn Sedgwick (visual arts), Jennifer Inmon (librarian); middle school –  Katherine Healan (science), Andrew Hurwitz (instructional aide), Christopher Parker (reading), Dana Richmond (strategies), Edwin Turnipseed (math), Dana Haufee (instructional aide), Woodward North – Gail McKeon (fifth grade), Amy Nikolaou (world languages), Caitlin Perlman (instructional technology specialist), Gayle White (sixth-grade transition), Bineeta Chatterjee (third grade), Susanne Nicholson (instructional aide), Tinsley Patterson (third-grade transition), primary school – Eugene Wimby III (instructional aide); upper school – Shelley Carter (computer science), Robert Daugherty II (math), Brandie Freeman (science), Eric Gorsline (math), Brian Hutcheson (English), Caitlin Ishibashi (science), Andrew Jones (social studies), Gary Lawhon (science), Kayla Mahoney (science), Jeremy Spiegel (English), Morgan Hicks (math), Kimberly Smith-Fausset (Spanish), Jill Hanson, (librarian), Jordon Olson (assistant athletic trainer), Lee Sellers (dean of students’ office assistant), David-Aaron Roth (English)

- Neighbor News Editor Everett Catts contributed to this report.

1
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.