The following Fulton public and private high schools have retiring teachers and staff members this year:

Alpharetta: Connie S. Armstrong, math (1 year with Fulton, 27 overall); Thomas G. Armstrong, math (1 with Fulton, 36 overall); Melissa Aszman, bus driver (15 with Fulton); Yaritza Ferrer De Valero, Spanish (16 with Fulton, 42 overall); Rodney K. Floyd, history (18 with Fulton, 37 overall); Lisa M. Stroligo, English (12 with Fulton and overall); Jane Zhu, food service worker (10 with Fulton)

Atlanta Classical: none

Atlanta Country Day: N/A

Atlanta Girls’: N/A

Atlanta Jewish: Penny Eisenstein, sixth-grade physical education (45 years)

Atlanta International: Stella Salazar, Spanish (35 years at school); Karen Peters, primary music (30); Tony Locke, science (24); Layne Stabler, administrative assistant (21); Jane Panzer, administrative assistant (23), Luz Romana de Sanchez, Spanish (21); Karen Peters, primary music (30)

Banneker: Marilyn Davis, moderate intellect disability (17 years with Fulton, 22 overall); Caryl C. Moreland, math (31 with Fulton and overall); Michael B. Rozier, science (15 with Fulton, 33 overall)

Blessed Trinity: Toni Vilardi, theology teacher, and Cathy Coleman, Spanish teacher (19 years at school for both)

Brandon Hall: none

Cambridge: Robert Bordas, history (27 years with Fulton and overall); Juanita T. Coleman, bus driver (23 with Fulton); Timothy F. Gorman, bus driver (10 with Fulton); Nancy J. Sheridan, counselor clerk (13 with Fulton); Wayne A. Thompson, CTAE engineering (13 with Fulton, 33 overall); Polly Putman Worley, bus driver (12 with Fulton)

Centennial: Scott C. Hamilton, moderate intellect disability (4 years with Fulton, 29 overall); Janet Terrie Howard, theatre (10.5 with Fulton and overall); Tyrone Kay, bus driver (10 with Fulton); Twila Pryor, bus driver (10 with Fulton); Charlotte A. Turner, general art (16 with Fulton, 28 overall); Iris P. Waymon, building custodian 1 (25 with Fulton)

Chattahoochee: Deborah L. Austin, CTAE business education (20 years with Fulton, 21 overall); Teresa E. Engelberth, math (21 with Fulton, 25 overall); Lee I. Keller, career tech instruction (20 with Fulton and overall); Karen Lange, professional assistant III (16 with Fulton)

Creekside: Advis D. Byrd, CTAE business education (16 years with Fulton and overall); Shirlene Cameron, clinic assistant (17 with Fulton); Brenda Elaine Johnson, interrelated (14 with Fulton, 30 overall)

Cumberland: none

Fellowship Christian: N/A

Ben Franklin: none

Galloway: Kathy Tharpe, front desk receptionist (41 years at school – retired at start of school year); Carmen Gonzalez, early learning art teacher (43 at school); Elise Lander, middle learning social studies teacher (38 at school)

Hapeville: TBA

Holy Innocents’: Mike Thornton, middle school history teacher and boys’ varsity lacrosse coach (15 years at school, 19 overall); Gera-Lu Crumpler, director of community relations (23 at school); Debby McCarty, middle school history (10 at school); Eileen Thurmond, middle school English (30 at school, 35 overall); Anne Jackson, middle school French (34 at school); Toni Fowler, pre-K (28 at school, 35 overall)

Holy Spirit: none

Howard: Deborah Heidel, lower school support teacher; Debbie Silvestri, high school Spanish teacher; Christine Moon, college and next steps counselor

Independence: Cynthia A. Paulsen, health and PE (14 years with Fulton, 29 overall)

Johns Creek: Judy Ritter, English (33 years with Fulton and overall); Lisa Evans Taylor, Spanish (33 with Fulton and overall); Constantine A. Turner, bus driver (20 with Fulton); Pauline Weiss, special education paraprofessional (13 with Fulton)

King’s Ridge: Pattye Bright, lower school science coordinator (20 years at school, 36 overall)

Landmark Christian: TBA

Langston Hughes Diane S. Elliott, interrelated (21 years with Fulton, 31 overall); Hazel T. Elliott, interrelated (7 with Fulton, 14 overall); Alexander Lakes, moderate intellect disability (14 with Fulton, 32 overall); Nevada G. Steadham, bus driver (25 with Fulton)

Lovett: David Burriss, grounds (37 years at school), Sue Copps, college counseling (17 at school), James Farrell, custodial services (20 at school); Debbie Franks, middle school principal (17 at school); Billy Gilbert, custodial services (17 at school); Gayle Greenwood, lower school (17 at school); Carlos Grimaldo, maintenance (16 at school); Patti Hughes, archives (21 at school); Amy Murphy, lower school (23 at school); Joy Patty, fine arts (15 at school); Dwight Stegall, custodial services (11 years)

Marist: Tommy Marshall, athletic director (25 years at school, 44 overall); Celine Stribling, assistant to the president, (15 at school); Dorothy Burns, school nurse (14 at school, 16 overall); Patricia “Patty” Montague, director of college counseling and counseling department chair (14 at school)

North Atlanta: Winston Howard, special education (15 years at school, 30 overall)

McClarin: Belinda F. Bullock, economics (30 years with Fulton and overall); Percitia G. Grant, instructional paraprofessional (30 with Fulton)

Milton: Cheryl A. Bohannon, counselor (16 with Fulton, 20 overall); Lynne L. Scott, CTAE family and consumer sciences (23 with Fulton, 34 overall); Diana J. Wilcher, information technology (26 with Fulton and overall)

Mount Pisgah: not disclosed

Mount Vernon: none

North Springs: Frankie M. Robinson, building custodian I (25 with Fulton)

Northview: Catherine G. Francisse, French (18 years with Fulton and overall), Beate Klokocka, bus driver (14 with Fulton); Patricia Moore Rodriguez, Spanish (27 with Fulton, 28 overall); Olga A. Shcherbakova, interrelated (6 with Fulton, 39 overall); Yelena L. Yashina, ESOL, 26 with Fulton and overall); Lily Liqun Zou, Chinese (10 with Fulton, 28 overall)

Pace: Deb Cook, lower school learning specialist (40 years at school, 42 overall); Pam Tisdale, administrative support staff (27 at school, 35 overall); Charles Smith, facilities associate (28 years at school); Elizabeth Tutt, physical education teacher (38 at school, 42 overall); Lee Wilson, upper school transitions coordinator and newspaper faculty adviser (13 at school); Lisa Richardson, lower school learning specialist (seven at school, 30 overall)

Riverwood: Kris N. Hale, history (26 with Fulton and overall); Isaac Seals, science/coach (33 with Fulton and overall)

Roswell: Paige W. Hales, interrelated (2 with Fulton, 28 overall); Eric L. Johnson, bus driver (13 with Fulton); Trina L. Kemp, family and consumer sciences (18 with Fulton and overall), Joel D. McElvaney, English (23 with Fulton, 29 overall); Nancy A. Moeller, history (22 with Fulton, 26 overall); Elizabeth M. Williams, choir (7 with Fulton, 32 overall)

St. Francis: N/A

St. Pius X: Jon Carreker, math (21 years); Pat Fries, assistant to the dean (38); Elizabeth Schupp, chair of business and computer departments (33); Steve Spellman, principal/president (20 at school, 50 overall – retired in December)

Tri-Cities: Stephanie D. Gregory, bus driver (25 years with Fulton); Phyllis E. Turner, Spanish (13 with Fulton, 29 overall)

Weber: not disclosed

Wesleyan: Tracey Greene, middle school math and technology (20 years at school, 30 overall)

Westlake: none

Westminster: Marlene Getzendanner, lower school design thinking (24 years at school); Roy Lovell, upper school science (39); Cheryle Johnson Kirk, middle school administrative assistant (18); Sally Starr, lower school admissions (31); Julie Williams, admissions (18); Leigh Anne Schlafly, lower school first-grade teacher (17)

Whitefield: none

Woodward: none

Support Local Journalism

Now, more than ever, residents need trustworthy reporting—but good journalism isn’t free. Please support us by purchasing a digital subscription. Your subscription will allow you unlimited access to important local news stories. Our mission is to keep our community informed and we appreciate your support.

0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.